Buoyancy Brigade

IMG_7628a.jpg

Thank You
Buoyancy Brigade!

 

BuOyancy Brigade 2018

While revenue-generating charters sustain approximately one half of our annual operating budget, contributions from individual donors and businesses allow us to take kids sailing on Lake Superior for free.

Buoyancy Brigade Members funds our partnerships with public schools and youth organizations, as well as other activities that help us get kids out on Lake Superior.


We are thankful for all our supporters
who have helped keep the Abbey Road afloat since 2014:

 

2018

  • Michael & Donna Anderson

  • Ann Lowry

  • In memory of Marlin Ray Nelson (Bud)

  • Gregory LaSchum

  • Tim & Stephanie Eldredge

  • Sea Scout Ship Luna 336

  • Wild By Nature Deli

  • Gregg Bloom

  • Jacob Meier

  • Rob and Kathleen Hofmann

  • Bernhard & Mary Ringberg

  • Diane Fizel

  • In memory of Mervin E. Hites

  • The Lukis Foundation

  • Apostle Islands Area Community Fund

  • Apostle Islands Historic Preservation Conservancy

  • Nancy Trapp

  • Barbara Tinkle

  • James & Jacqueline Hilgert

  • Kotimaa Woodworks of Minnesota

  • Sharon & Craig Locey

  • Thomas Trant & Louise Trant Dobbe

  • Jeanine & Charlie Evenson

  • Beth Meyers

  • Girl Scout Cadette Troop 4156

  • Brunsvold Family


2017

  • The Lukis Foundation

  • Apostle Islands Area Community Fund

  • North House Folk School

  • Thomas Trant & Louise Trant Dobbe

  • Dean Rau & Sarah Lund

  • Phil Peterson Ent. Inc.

  • Gregory LaSchum

  • David & Cynthia Collins

  • Rob and Kathleen Hofmann

  • Jane Halvorson

  • Kay & Jim Scheurell

  • Don and Karen Jaskowiak

  • Jerry & Mary Phillips

  • Larry & Julie McDonald

  • David Eades

  • Robert Sterje-Larsen

  • Sharon & Craig Locey

  • Pieper Brunsvold

  • William & Shelly McVay

  • Larry Jorstad

  • Kent & Donna Olson

  • Jerry & Mary Nelson

  • Tracey Snyder

  • Ron & Vicki Makela

  • Chip Hooley

  • Jana Stewart & Jeffry Prey:
    In Memory of John Hayes Bloomquist

2016

  • Marcy and Larry Dorau

  • Vincent Bizal

  • Cydney & Thomas Bulger

  • Laurie Rhodes

  • Robert Sterje-Larsen

  • Rolf & Sonja Brown

  • Jeffrey & Debra Lewis

  • Ken Clark

  • Gregory LaSchum

  • Bartholic Family Foundation

2015

  • Elhers & Pierce

  • Dan & Gay Bartholic

  • David & Joanie Posch

  • Northland College

  • Bayfield Chamber of Commerce

2014

  • Larry Lukis

  • Jeanice Fontaine

  • Chequamegon Bay Arts Council

  • Smeja Family Foundation


Every effort is made to ensure that this list is accurate and up-to-date.  
That said, we have been known to make an error from time to time. 
We apologize in advance for any mistakes and urge you to contact us to let us know.